CTA Intelligence US Services Awards

The Awards will return on February 21, 2019.

Rewarding excellence in managed futures services. The awards are free to enter and you can enter as many categories as you wish.
ENTER NOW

COUNTDOWN

Entries are opening in

{{days}}

DAYS

{{hours}}

HOURS

{{minutes}}

MINUTES

{{seconds}}

SECONDS

WELCOME TO THE CTA INTELLIGENCE US SERVICES AWARDS

The CTA Intelligence US Services Awards, now in their sixth year, aim to recognise and reward those service providers to the US managed futures industry that have demonstrated exceptional customer service, innovative product development and growth over the past 12 months.

2018 CATEGORIES & CRITERIA

2018 WINNERS

Category Winner Highly Commended
Best FCM - technology Interactive Brokers  
Best data and information provider Thomson Reuters  
Best trading and execution technology Fidessa Trading Technologies
Best specialist advisory NorthStar Financial Services Group  
Best capital introduction service  Societe Generale   
Best law firm - client service Crow & Cushing  
Best introducing broker RCM Alternatives Coquest Inc
Best cyber-security solution Abacus Group  
Best exchange – innovation CBOE  
Best compliance firm Turnkey Trading Partners  
Best IT infrastructure provider Avelacom  
Best third-party algo trading solution Quantitative Brokers  
Best middle and back office HedgeFacts  
Best tax and audit service Cohen & Company  
Best valuation service Cohen & Company  
Best FCM - client service RJ O'Brien & Associates  
Best IRA custodian Midland IRA  
Best law firm - CTA start-up Ruddy Law  
Best marketing and communications consultancy Peregrine Communications  
Best administrator – technology Citco Fund Services  
Best risk management technology provider HedgeFacts  
Best administrator - client service Northern Trust NAV Fund Administration Group
Best CTA managed account platform Deutsche Bank Kettera Strategies (Hydra)
Best FCM – innovation UBS  
Best administrator - innovation Gemini Hedge Fund Services  
Best cloud computing provider Align Communications Abacus Group
Best technology firm AQMetrics  
Best independent FCM INTL FCStone Wedbush Futures
Best executive search – quant GQR Lockwood Executive Search
Best law firm - overall Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld  
Best exchange – overall CME  
Best FCM overall Societe Generale   
Best administrator - overall SS&C GlobeOp  

2018 SHORTLIST

CategoryCompany
Best administrator - client service Citco
  Gemini
  NAV Fund Administration Group
  Northern Trust
  SS&C Technologies
  US Bancorp
Best administrator - innovation Citco
  Gemini
  NAV Fund Administration Group
  Northern Trust
  SS&C Technologies
Best administrator - overall Citco
  Gemini
  Northern Trust
  SEI
  SS&C Technologies
Best administrator – technology Citco
  Gemini
  NAV Fund Administration Group
  Northern Trust
  SS&C Technologies
Best capital introduction service  Bridge Alternatives
  Morgan Stanley
  RCM Alternatives
  Societe Generale Corporate & Investment Banking
  UBS
Best cloud computing provider Align Communications
  Abacus Group
  HedgeFacts
  RFA
Best compliance firm ACA Compliance
  Cordium
  Michael Coglianese
  Turnkey Trading Partners
Best CTA managed account platform Deutsche Bank
  Gemini
  Kettera Strategies (Hydra)
  Lyxor
Best cyber-security solution Abacus Group
  ACE IT Solutions
  Align Communications
  HedgeFacts
  RFA
Best data and information provider HedgeFacts
  Thomson Reuters
Best executive search – quant GQR
  Lockwood Executive Search
  Selby Jennings
Best FCM - client service ABN AMRO
  RJ O'Brien & Associates
  Societe Generale Corporate & Investment Banking
  UBS
  Wells Fargo
Best FCM – innovation Interactive Brokers
  RJ O'Brien & Associates
  Societe Generale Corporate & Investment Banking
  UBS
Best FCM - technology Interactive Brokers
  RJ O'Brien & Associates
  Societe Generale Corporate & Investment Banking
  UBS
Best FCM - overall Interactive Brokers
  Bank of America Merrill Lynch
  Morgan Stanley
  Societe Generale Corporate & Investment Banking
Best independent FCM ADM Investor Services
  INTL FCStone
  RJ O'Brien & Associates
  Rosenthal Collins Group
  Wedbush Futures
Best introducing broker Coquest
  Capital Trading Group
  RCM Alternatives
  Thal─ôs Trading Solutions
Best IRA custodian Midland IRA
  Millennium Trust Company
  Pensco Trust Company
Best IT infrastructure provider Abacus Group
  Avelacom
  HedgeFacts
  RFA
Best law firm - client service Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
  Crow & Cushing
  Greenberg Traurig
Best law firm - CTA start-up Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
  Crow & Cushing
  Ropes & Gray
  Ruddy Law
Best law firm - overall Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
  Greenberg Traurig
  Sadis & Goldberg
  Sidley Austin
Best marketing and communications consultancy Crypto Emerging Manager
  Frumerman & Nemeth
  Peregrine Communications
Best middle and back office HedgeFacts
  Northern Trust
  Objecutive
Best risk management technology provider AQMetrics
  HedgeFacts
  Imagine Software
Best specialist advisory Cohen & Company (merged with Arthur Bell)
  Grant Thornton
  NorthStar Financial Services Group
Best tax and audit service Cohen & Company (merged with Arthur Bell)
  Deloitte
  EisnerAmper
  KPMG
  Marcum
  Michael Coglianese
Best technology firm Abacus Group
  AQMetrics
  HedgeFacts
  IntegriDATA
  RFA
Best trading and execution technology ETNA Trader
  Fidessa
  Tethys Technology
  Trading Technologies
  Vela
Best valuation service Cohen & Company (merged with Arthur Bell)
  Duff & Phelps
  HedgeFacts
Best exchange – innovation CBOE
  CME
  Eurex
  Nasdaq
Best exchange – overall CBOE
  CME
  Eurex
  ICE
Best third-party algo trading solution Deltix
  Pragma Securities
  Tethys Technology
  Quantitative Brokers

2018 EVENT INFO

The CTA Intelligence US Services Awards 2018 will take place on Tuesday, February 27, 2018 at Yale Club, New York

Timings

12:00pm Welcome drinks reception
12:30pm Three course lunch
13:45pm Awards ceremony
14:30pm Post awards networking

Venue Information

Yale Club
50 Vanderbilt Ave
New York
NY 10017
USA

Dress code

Business attire.

Map and directions to venue

CONTACT US

Event Manager

Alina Makarova
Deputy Head of Events
a.makarova@pageantmedia.com
+44 (0)20 7832 6640/+1 646 891 2110

Sponsorship & Tables

Victoria Bennis
Publishing Account Manager
T: +442078326615
E: v.bennis@pageantmedia.com

Members – SAVE on your table booking at this event

CTA Intelligence members receive exclusive discounts on their table bookings at the awards. Not a member yet? Join our membership community today to secure your awards table discount, plus a wealth of benefits including:

 

  • Direct access to daily news updates, data & analysis.
  • Invitations to our collection of events including breakfasts, summits, dinners and webinars.
  • Nine specialist networks for the latest industry trends.
  • Benchmarking data for flows, performance and product development.
  • And more.

Register now for your free trial and experience the full range of benefits available to you.

Already a member? You can access all the latest hedge fund news and insight by logging in here.

Our networks:

HFMWeek

HFMCompliance

HFMInvestHedge

HFMTechnology

Alt Credit Intelligence

CTA Intelligence

AsiaHedge

Absolute Return

EuroHedge

FOLLOW US

AwardStage